title="Cheddon Fitzpaine Parish Council in Somerset">

News  »  Cheddon Flower Show - 71st Anniversary



   Cheddon Flower Show - 71st Anniversary    July 16, 2017

 

 

/userfiles/files/2017%20schedule%20flower%20show.pdf

 

CHEDDON FITZPAINE

FLOWER SHOW

 

OPEN TO ALL

 

SCHEDULE OF THE 71 st ANNUAL SHOW

 

To be held in

 

CHEDDON FITZPAINE MEMORIAL HALL

ROWFORD

On

SATURDAY 29th JULY 2017

Opening 2.30 pm.

 

ENTRIES CLOSE - Tuesday 25th July 2017

Please read your schedule carefully as incorrect entries will not be accepted

 

COMMITTEE:

President: Mrs. Rhona Gillmore

Chairman: Mrs. A Dill

Show Secretary: Mrs. K Musgrave Hon secretary  Mrs N Carter

Hon. Treasurer: Mrs. J Lown

Messrs R Brooks, K Oxley,C Stone, S. Triggol 

Mesdames G Batsch, T Burnett, S Hillman, J Holley, S Thompson, P Walker  (and co-opted helpers)

 

+++++++++++++

 

Vice Presidents: Mr. R Ashton, Mr. R Burnett, Mr. J Dill,

Dr C J Guerrier, Mr. N Holley, Dr M Lown,

Mr. P Musgrave, Cdr J Pugh, Mr. & Mrs. M Taylor

 

SILVER CHALLENGE TROPHIES

 

Side Shows – Refreshments - Raffle

 

SALE OF PRODUCE at 5.00 p.m.

In aid of Memorial Hall Funds

Donations will be gratefully received

 

Schedules and entry Forms from Committee Members, Secretary, or Treasurer

ENTRY FEES: All classes - 15p per entry.   Children’s Class 83 - 98 - 10p per entry

Individual Exhibitors, including children must enter

On separate entry forms (this is important)

Prize Money will be paid from 3.00 pm. on day of show

No Exhibit may be removed before authorization following prize giving

 


VEGETABLES         Section A

A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY for highest number of points

Excluding classes 1 and 26 2016 Winner   Mr R Brooks

A TROPHY FOR THE BEST EXHIBIT IN SECTIONS A or D

2016 Winner   Mr. R Brooks

 

1 Collection of Vegetables, 4 kinds,                               14 Beetroot, 3 globes

    To occupy a space 2ft x 2ft                                        15 Lettuce, 2

2 Potatoes, round, 5 any colour                                      16 Tomatoes, not cherry, 5

3 Potatoes, kidney, 5 any colour                                    17 Tomatoes, vine cherry

4 Carrots, 5                                                                   18 Cabbage, 2 summer

5 Basket of garden produce                                           19 longest bean

    Space allowed 2ft x 2ft                                              20 Courgettes, 4

6 Peas, 8 pods                                                               21 Heaviest Marrow

7 Beans, runner, 8 pods                                                 22 Cucumbers, 2 frame

8 Beans, broad, 8 pods                                                  23 Any vegetable other than above,

9 Beans, other than runner or broad, 8 pods                          2 of a kind  

10 Onions, 5, spring sown, not skinned,                         24 Rhubarb, 4 sticks

    Showing roots and 6in foliage                        25 Mis-Shapen vegetable (s) with caption

11 Onions, 5 autumn sown, or sets                                 26 Heaviest yield from 1 potato growing in a

12 Shallots, 10                                                                   pot. Potato must be obtained from mid

13 Fresh herbs, 3 kinds, 1 bunch of each                  March from Mrs. Read, Pyrland Farm.

      In separate containers (named)                                             25p each

 

 

+++++++++++++++

 

FLOWERS     Section B

A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY for highest number of points

2016 WINNER – Mrs. A Bishop

JOHN & MOLLY MUSGRAVE TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN SECTION B

CUT FLOWERS (Classes 27-37) 2016 WINNER: Mrs. A Dill

A TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN SECTION B – POT PLANTS (Classes 38-44)

2016 Winner – Mr N Holley

 

 

27 Roses, 3 stems, 3 stages of growth                            37 Flowering Shrubs, 3 kinds, in 1 vase

28 Specimen Rose, 1                                                       Space allowed 18”x18”

29 Fuchsia heads floating in a 6”bowl of water               38 Plant grown in unusual container

30 Dahlias, 3 decorative, 1 vase                              Space allowed 18" x 18”

31 Dahlias, 3 cactus, 1 vase                                           39 Begonia,  pot not to exceed 10”

32 Sweet Pea, 6 stalks, 1 vase                                        40 Geranium or Pelargonium, 8” pot

33 Gladioli, 3 spikes, 1 vase                                             

34 Pansies 4, 1 vase                                                      41 Any other flowering plant, Pot not to

35 Garden Flowers (3 kinds, 3 vases)                             exceed 8” diameter

      Width 2ft max                                                             42 Foliage Plant,  Pot not to exceed

36 Container of Mixed Garden Flowers,                   8” diameter

     Space allowed 18”x18”                                            43 Cacti or Succulent, pot not to exceed

                                                                                         8” diameter (To be named)

                                                                                    44 Container of growing plant (s)

 

 

 

FLORAL ART            Section C

(Exhibits to be arranged by Exhibitor)

A TROPHY FOR HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS

2016 Winner – Mrs. L Keitch

 

45 Table centre for a wedding 

            12”x 12”                                                          50 Floating heads & foliage     

46 Flowers in a shell Miniature 4”x 4”x 4”                     max 12”x 12”

47 12” circular floral wreath                                          51 Foliage. No Flowers

                                                                                       Space allowed 12”x12”

48 3 Flowers arranged with Foliage                               51a Buttonhole (men only) 

     12” x 12” x 12”

49 Flowers including foliage, fruit and veg              

18”x 18” x 18”             

                                                                        +++++++++++++         

                                                                 

FRUIT            Section D

ALL TO BE SHOWN WITH STEM

A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY for highest number of points

2016 WINNER – Mrs. R Brooks

52 4 Culinary Apples

53 Apples, 4 dessert                                                      57 Currants, red, saucer of, bunches

54 Gooseberries, saucer of                                            58 Currants, black, saucer of, bunches

55 Uncommon Fruit, saucer of                                       59 Collection of fruit, 3 different kinds, ALL

56 Raspberries, saucer of                                                 displayed on one dinner plate.

 

+++++++++++++++

DOMESTIC    Section E

A TROPHY FOR HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS (Classes 60 – 69)

2016 WINNER – Mrs. T Burnett

A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY for highest number of points (Classes 70 -81)

2016 WINNER – Mrs. R Ashton      

 A TROPHY FOR THE BEST EXHIBIT – 2016 WINNER -Mrs.  R Ashton

NEW TROPHY FOR MEN ONLY 2016 WINNER Mr C Stone

 

60 Bottle of Home-made soft drink                                    72 7” Victoria Sandwich – Ingredients

61 Hen Eggs, 6 on a plate or in a dish                                    3 eggs: 6oz flour: 6oz Sugar: 6oz Fat

62 Pot of Jam, Made from more than                                73 Chocolate and beetroot cake 8”round

     1 fruit                                                                         74 4 Millionaire Shortbread Fingers 

63 Pot of Jam, Blackcurrant        (2017)                   

64 Pot of Jam, Raspberry            (2017)                           75 4 Viennese fingers

65 Pot of Marmalade                   (2017)                          76 4 Rock Cakes

66 Pot of Jelly – sweet or savory (2017)                           77 Raspberry Roulade

67 Pot of Lemon Curd                 (2017)                         78 Baked cheesecake 10”

68 Pot of Chutney            (2016 2017)                              79 2 Cornish pasties

69 3 pots of different jams, preserves or                          80 4 treacle tarts

    Chutneys                     (2016-2017)                            81 1lb white loaf of bread

70 4 fruit scones                                                              82 Iced Coffee sponge 8” round          (Males Only) 

71 4 eccles cakes

Competitors to provide and cover all exposed Food entries with cling film

Plastic film for lids on jams and jellies

 

            CHILDREN – Section F                      (see Rule 9 & 10)

A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY for highest number of points – under 8 years

(Classes 83 – 95) 2016 WINNERS – RYAN ARSCOTT

THE BIRKETT CUP (Best Exhibit 83-90)-Under 8

-2016 WINNER GEORGE BRIGGS

Under 8 Years – classes 83 – 90

83 Decorated Hard boiled egg                                       87 Make a model from LEGO 6”X 6”

84 Miniature garden on a dinner plate                             88 Make a pasta necklace

                                                                                    89 Flowers in a jam jar

85 Picture “‘Farm animal “A4                                       90 4 jam tarts

86 Potato Print       

                       

                         A PERPETUAL TROPHY for highest number of points (Classes 91 – 98)

2016 WINNER – ELLA GOULD

A TROPHY FOR THE BEST EXHIBIT in Section F - (Classes 91-98) - 

 2016 WINNER ALANA WRAFTER

8 years – under 12 years – Class 91-98

91 Hand written National anthem 1st verse                     95 Coloured picture max A4                 

92 How many items tied to a 12” piece of string             “Woodland scene”      

93 Button pictures max A4                                            96 Carve a block of soap          

94 Floating flower heads in                                           97 Make 4 Paper flowers

            6” cereal bowl                                                  98 Decorate a bought sponge cake

 

                                    .                                                           

+++++++++++++++

HANDICRAFTS         Section G

A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY for highest number of points (Classes 99-111)

2016 WINNER –Mrs. T Burnett

Prize awarded to highest number of points to exhibitor aged 12 to 16 years

 

99 Piece of patchwork                                                  107 Hand Painted terracotta pot 5”

no bigger than 20”x 20”                        108 A verse (own work) any medium

100 Hand Knitted item for a cold day                               109 Photograph seascape           max 6”x 4”

101 Crochet article                                       

102 Handmade Jewellery Item                                         110 Origami     

103 Computerized abstract design A4                             111 Design a cover for Link-Up magazine

104 Painting framed or mounted                            

105 Decorate a wooden spoon                                       112 A decorated shoe

106 Make a 3D Card                                     

     

++++++++++++++

 

ENTRIES FROM CHEDDON FITZPAINE PRIMARY SCHOOL

 

Section H (See Rules 9 & 10)  A4 PAPER

TWO PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHIES will be awarded, one girl, one boy.

2016 WINNERS Oliver Pollard and Ella Gould

 

WORLD WAR 11 THEMED ENTRIES DIVIDED INTO AGE GROUPS

 

 

 

 

123                              Novelty Class

                                    Flower Show Disaster (Entry to this class on Day) 

2016 Winner-

 

TROPHY for highest number of points by Male Exhibitor-

 In Sections B, C, D, E, G

2016 WINNER Mr. M Newman

 

 JUBILEE CUP FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW

2016 WINNER- Miss. Ella Gould

 

ALL TROPHIES TO BE HELD FOR ONE YEAR

Points 1st – 3 points; 2nd – 2 points; 3rd – 1 point

Replica given to anyone winning any trophy three years in succession to 2017

this will be replaced by a certificate thereafter

 

 

PRIZES            Class 1                                     1st ….85p    2nd…..45p 3rd…..35p

                        Class 83 – 98                            1st…..40p    2nd…..30p 3rd…..20p

                        All other Classes ex 26             1st…..50p    2nd…..40p 3rd…..30p

                       

 

 

 

+++++++++++++++

 

RULES

 

 

1 All exhibits to be the property of the exhibitor for three months prior to show

(Except Classes 45 – 52, 89, and 120)

2 All entries to be staged between 7.30 am and 10.00 am on Saturday, No exhibit will be accepted after this time.

3 The judges have liberty to withhold prizes for want of completion or insufficient merit.  Their decision is final in all cases.

4 The Committee will not be held responsible for loss of or damage to any property.

5 The hall will be cleared at the commencement of judging and remain closed until the Opening of the Show

6 No exhibitor to make more than one entry on each Class.

7 All exhibits not for sale may be removed by the exhibitor after Prize Giving

8 All Trophies to be returned to the Secretary by the Wednesday prior to show.

9 Date of Birth to be shown on Entry Form, for Sections F and H only.

10 Age of exhibitor for sections F & H applicable as at 25th July 2017

11 Sections G & H – all entries must have been made since 1st August of previous year by the Exhibitor.

 

 

 

+++++++++++++++

 

 

 

[+ go back...]